The Inspiring City Awards have paid tribute to the people and businesses who make Glasgow great.
Around 400 luminaries gathered at the Radisson Blu Hotel for a gala awards ceremony organised by Glasgow Chamber of Commerce and The Herald. Now in its fourth year, the prize giving kicked off with a performance by De Quorum, Glasgow’s saxophone quartet, and was hosted by BBC newsreader Catriona Shearer.
Councillor Frank McAveety, Leader of Glasgow City Council and Chairman of Glasgow City Marketing Bureau, said: “Glasgow is ambitious, inventive, entrepreneurial and welcoming because our people and businesses are – I am therefore delighted to see so many outstanding individuals and organisations recognised at these prestigious awards.”
The ceremony, run in association with the PEOPLE MAKE GLASGOW brand, had 11 partners including: AHR Architects; amiEXECUTIVE; Developing the Young Workforce Glasgow; European Championships Glasgow 2018; Glasgow Airport; Glasgow School for Business and Society, Glasgow Caledonian University; Glasgow Taxis; Hacking and Paterson Management Services; Loretto Care, Part of Wheatley Group; The Watson Foundation and Virgin Trains.
Winners
Art And Culture Award
Supported By: Ahr Architects
Winner: Glasgow Women’s Library
Education Award
Supported By: Glasgow Taxis
Winner: John Wheatley Learning Network
Carer(S) Of The Year Award
Supported By: Loretto Care, Part Of Wheatley Group
Winner: Glasgow Council On Alcohol
Best Corporate Social Responsibility Award
Supported By: Glasgow School For Business And Society, Glasgow Caledonian University
Winner: Seric Systems Limited
Environment Award
Supported By: Virgin Trains
Winner: Revive Eco Ltd
People Make Glasgow Award
Supported By: People Make Glasgow
Winner: Richard Mcshane
Industry And Business Award
Supported By: The Herald
Winner: Allied Vehicles
Outstanding Contribution By A Business Leader
Supported By: Amiexecutive
Winner: Petra Wetzel, West Brewery, Bar and Restaurant
Outstanding Contribution By A Young Business Leader
Supported By: The Watson Foundation
Winner: Andrew Duncan, Swarmonline
Industry And Young People Innovation Award
Supported By: Developing The Young Workforce Glasgow
Winner: Scottishpower Engineering Foundation Programme (Pre-Apprenticeship)
Sport Award
Supported By: European Championships Glasgow 2018
Winner: Homeless World Cup
Legacy Award
Supported By: Hacking And Paterson Management Services
Winner: Pinkston Watersports Centre
Judges’ Award
Supported By: Glasgow Chamber Of Commerce
Winner: Dr M Mozammel Huq
Lifetime Achievement Award
Supported By: Glasgow Airport
Recipient: Professor Dame Anna Dominiczak (DBE, MD, FRCP, FAHA, FRSE, FMEDSCI)